100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Low Voltage Cable Superstore
Ph: 951.824.1572
Search:
Home > Fiber Optic Network > Fiber Connectors > ST Fiber Connector >

Corning FuseLite Fiber Connector, Single Mode, 9/125, ST/UPC, 900um, Single Pack

Corning FuseLite Fiber Connector, Single Mode, 9/125, ST/UPC, 900um, Single Pack
Item #: SOC-ST-900-SM
Availability: Call For Shipping

Why can't I add this to my cart?

Retail: $25.00 Price: $21.99
You Save: $3.01 (12.0%)

There are no reviews yet.
Write a review

Connectors are sold individually.

Recommended Items:

Fiber Patch Cable
Fiber Patch Cable
Fiber Patch Panels and Enclosures (FDU's)
Fiber Patch Panels (FDU's)
Fiber Adapter Panels
Fiber Adapter Panels

FuseLite ST Connector, SM 9/125, 900um, Single Pack

The FuseLite® Splice-On Connector enables fast, reliable fusion splicing connectivity for local area networks and offers flexibility for repairs and restoration of connectivity.

Available in SC, LC, FC, and ST® Compatible, the FuseLite® Connector provides a reliable connectivity option for applications where fusion splicing may be preferred, such as reflectance-sensitive applications. The FuseLite Connector eliminates the need for splice trays and is compatible with leading fusion splicers in the market.

In applications where fusion splicing is not required, Corning continues to recommend UniCam® High-Performance Connectors, which eliminate the need for capital investments in equipment, or ongoing consumable purchases and installer training.

A Corning FuseLite Splice-On Holder is needed to secure the FuseLite connectors when using Fujikura/AFL fusion splicers.

Features

  • Broad operating temperature (-40°C to +75°C)
  • Factory-polished end face
  • Fusion splice connectivity
  • Splice protection within connector body

General Specifications

Product Type
Field-Installable Connectors
Technology
Fuse-On
Keyed
No
Corning Logo
Yes
Packaging
Single Pack
Compatibility
ST® Compatible
Fiber Category
Single-mode (OS2)
Temperature Range
-40°C to 75°C exceeding EIA/TIA 568-B.3 (-40°F to 167°F exceeding EIA/TIA 568-B.3)


Design - Connector

Connector Type
ST® Compatible
Ferrule Material
Composite
Housing Material
Composite
Housing Color
Blue
Boot Color
Blue


Optical Specifications - Connector

Insertion Loss, Typical
0.15 dB
Insertion Loss, Maximum
0.30 dB
Reflectance
≤ -55 dB
Polish
UPC


Optical Specifications - Connector

RoHS
Free of hazardous substances according to RoHS 2002/95/EG