100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Low Voltage Cable Superstore
Ph: 951.824.1572
Search:
Home > Cable Tools > Fiber Cable Testers > OTDR Testers >

Fiber OTDR, Dual Wave, Multimode 850/1300nm with VFL

Greenlee Fiber OTDR, Multimode 850/1300nm with VFL
Greenlee Fiber OTDR, Multimode 850/1300nm with VFL
Greenlee Fiber OTDR, Multimode 850/1300nm with VFL
Item #: NPNB-930XC-20M-###-##-UPC
Availability: In Stock
Ships Within 5-7 Business Days
Price: $4,299.95
Fiber Connectors:

Polish Type:


Update price
Quantity:
There are no reviews yet.
Write a review

Fiber OTDR, Dual Wave, Multimode 850/1300nm with VFL


FAST

  • One button test functions. Start measurements with the push of one button.
  • Autotest. Automatically sets test parameters for optimum test results.

ACCURATE

  • Graphical interface. Easy to read, even in low or bright lighting conditions.
  • Up to 38 dB dynamic range. Probe longer cables and see smaller reflections.
  • Measure lengths and defects. Quickly locates faults.

RELIABLE

  • Cable acceptance reports. Generate customized reports that include trace signature and fiber events.
  • Long life battery. Work longer without recharge – up to 8 hours continuous use.
  • Rugged construction. Drop-tested from 2m, impact resistant and built to perform (GR-196 certified).
  • BellCore standard required by major telcos.
    • Operational and within specification after a simulated dust storm.
    • EMI resistant as per GR-1089.
    • Rain resistant with no direct paths of entry.

Features

  • All In One OTDR Solution
  • Live Fiber Testing, Does Not Interrupt Service
  • Quickly Locates and Measures Distance to Defects
  • Rugged Construction: Drop Tested to 2 Meter Fall
  • Long Battery Life: Work up to 8 Hours Continuous Use
  • Protective Rubber Boot Protects Against Physical Damage
  • Large Color LCD Display, Easy to Read
  • Single Menu Level Functions for Easy Usage
  • Short Learning Curve

Specifications

Wavelength (± 20nm)
850/1300
Dynamic Range (dB)
21/24
Event Deadzone (m)
≤2.5m
Attenuation Deadzone (m)
≤12m
Pulsewidth
12, 30, 100, 275, 1us/30, 100, 275, 1us, 2us
Selectable Ranges (km)
0.1, 0.3, 0.5, 1.3, 2.5, 5, 10/0.1, 0.3, 0.5, 1.3, 2.5, 5, 10, 20, 40, 80
Average Time
15s/30s/1 min/2 min/3 min
Distance Measurement Accuracy
±(1m + 5 X 105 x distance + sampling space)
Connector Type
PC or APC (interchangeable FC, SC, ST)
Reflection Detect Accuracy
±4 dB
Reflection Detect Accuracy
±4 dB
Attenuation Detect Accuracy
±0.05 dB/dB
Measurement Data Storage
1,000 test curves
Data Transmission
RS-232/USB port
Visual Fault Locator (VFL)
3mW; 650nm
Optical Power Meter (OPM)
InGaAs
OPM Wavelengths
850, 1300, 1310, 1490, 1550, 1625nm
OPM Range
+6 to -70dBm (+6 to -60dBm 850nm)
OPM Display Resolution
0.01dB
OPM MOD Identification
1kHz, 2kHz
Stabilized Laser Source (SLS)
Wavelength same as selected in OTDR mode ≤ -7dBm
Power Supply
NiMH chargeable battery/AC adapter
Battery Life
Support over 8 hours operating on one charge or over 20 hours standby
Operating Temperature
-10° to 50° C
Storage Temperature
-20° to 60° C
Relative Humidity
0 to 95% (non-condensing)
Weight
1.9 lbs. (0.87 kg)
Dimensions
7.7" H x 3.9" W x 2.4" L (196mm x 100mm x 64mm)
Compliance
BelCore GR196, CE, FCC, UL, RoHS, WEEE
Fiber Analysis Software
Version 3.2

Additional Information

Instructional Video



930XC Brochure

What's In The Box


CyberXLink's Item Number: NPNB-930XC-20M
Greenlee's Item Number: 930XC-20M
  • OTDR
  • Power supply with universal adapters
  • Optical adapter (SC, FC, or ST)
  • Quick reference card
  • Certificate of Calibration
  • CD Instruction manual
  • Vehicle adapter
  • USB cable
  • RS-232 cable
  • Soft carry case