100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Low Voltage Cable Superstore
Ph: 951.824.1572
Search:
Home > Cable Tools > Fiber Cable Testers > Fiber Optic Power Meters & Light Sources >

Fiber Wavesource Multimode Auto-test Kit

Fiber Wavesource Multimode Auto-test Kit
Fiber Wavesource Multimode Auto-test Kit
Item #: FB32-####-WSMD
Availability: In Stock
Ships Within 1-3 Business Days
Price: $1,185.00
Connectors:


Update price
Quantity:
There are no reviews yet.
Write a review

Multimode Fiber Certification Test Kit with Integrated Fiber Length Testing

Many fiber optic network bids and Requests For Quote (RFQ) are citing cabling standards to specify the set of guidelines (such as fiber length) that the network installer must follow during the network installation. Adherence to such standards is meant to ensure the quality of the installation and guarantee that the network will perform as it was designed.

The process of testing a network installation to ensure its adherence to specified standards is called certification, and often requires hard-copy documentation as proof of adherence to standards.

The Fiber 4 BOLT MM Test Kit contains the tools necessary for certifying fiber optic links against a myriad of popular cabling standards in multimode networks.

The Fiber 4 BOLT optical power meter is multimode and single mode ready, and contains a user-friendly Fiber Link Wizard that performs link budget calculation (including integrated fiber link length testing), and sets a reference value using the characteristics of the link. This reference is the PASS/FAIL threshold and is calculated against the chosen standard. Up to 1000 fiber runs may be stored, then downloaded to a PC for report generation using our Reporter software.

It also includes intelligent automated testing functions, such as automatic dual-wavelength storage and auto-wavelength recognition, which reduce testing time and human error.

The WaveSource MM fiber optic light source is designed for accurate testing and certification of multimode (850nm & 1300nm) networks. Its dual-wavelength outputs are temperature-stabilized for accurate measurements.

The WaveSource MM has a built-in auto-wavelength switching protocol designed to synchronize the wavelength of the Fiber 4 BOLT with the current output wavelength.

Features

  • Certification of multimode fiber links at 850nm and 1300nm
  • Auto-wavelength recognition and automatic data storage reduce testing time and human error
  • Integrated fiber optic length tester for accurate link length measurements
  • Data storage for up to 1000 data points including run labels, fiber type, and link information including link name, date, reference power values, fiber length, and number of splices and interconnects
  • Built-in loss wizard for calculation of maximum allowable loss values (link budget)
  • USB interface for continuous data logging, report printing, or data downloading
  • Reporter software for printing formatted fiber certification reports
  • Absolute or relative mode for giving you instant pass/fail results
  • Selectively view, delete or resample data points

Supported Cabling Standards

  • EIA/TIA 568-B/C
  • ISO/IEC 11801
  • 10-Gigabit Ethernet
  • 1000Base-SX
  • 1000Base-LX
  • 100Base-FX
  • 10Base-FB
  • 10Base-FL
  • FDDI
  • ATM-155
  • ATM-622
  • Fibre Channel
  • Token Rings

Specifications

Download Spec Sheet

What's In The Box

  • Fiber 4 BOLT
  • WaveSource MM
  • Reporter software
  • Product manuals
  • Download cable
  • 9-volt batteries
  • NIST certificate
  • Carrying case
  • Protective rubber boots
  • Carrying straps