100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Low Voltage Cable Superstore
Ph: 951.824.1572
Search:
Home > Cable Tools > Fiber Cable Testers > Fiber Optic Power Meters & Light Sources >

Installer Series Optical Loss Test Kit, Quad with 850/1300/1310/1550nm Light Source

Installer Series Multimode Optical Loss Test Kit
Item #: FB32-5833SC
Availability: In Stock
Ships Within 1-3 Business Days
Retail: $2,050.00 Price: $1,640.00
You Save: $410.00 (20.0%)

Quantity:
There are no reviews yet.
Write a review

Installer Series Optical Loss Test Kit, Singlemode/Multimode

The real value of CyberXLink Installer Series test kits is the ability to certify fiber links, a feature no fiber cable installer should go without. Not only are customers increasingly demanding printed certification reports for their fiber installations, certification reports are also proof of an installer's job well done in case of disputes. Key advantages of CyberXLink Installer Series test kits:

  • AFFORDABILITY Who can afford to spend a few extra dollars, especially in this economy?
  • SUPERIOR SPECIFICATIONS Better accuracy, wider measurement range, and more wavelength options mean better value.
  • CABLING STANDARDS BUILT IN No matter what current cabling standard your customer requests, you can test it.
  • PASS/FAIL RESULTS IN THE FIELD No more guesswork or wondering if the link is "good or not".
  • DATA STORAGE/PRINTED TEST RESULTS A requirement for most fiber optic installations, and is especially important when applying for cabling manufacturer warranties.

Features

  • Multimode and singlemode ready
  • User-friendly Link Wizard
  • PASS / FAIL in the field
  • Simultaneous dual-wavelength measurements
  • Prints official certification reports
  • NIST Traceable

Applications

  • Full-featured fiber link certification
  • Optical loss (attenuation) measurement
  • Patch cord verification

Power Meter Specifications

Detector Type
InGaAs
Calibrated Wavelengths
850nm, 980nm, 1300nm, 1310nm, 1490nm, 1550nm, 1625nm
Measurement Range
+5 to -70dBm
Accuracy
±0.15 dB
Resolution
0.01 dB
Battery Life
Up to 100 hours (9V)
Connector Type
2.5mm/1.25mm Universal
Data Storage Points
Up to 1000
Download Data Points
Reporter Software
Power Units Displayed
dBm, dB, μW
Battery Capacity Display
Yes
Backlight
Yes
NIST Traceable
Yes
Auto-shutdown
Yes
Operating Temperature
-10°C to 55°C
Storage Temperature
-30°C to 70°C
Dimensions (W x H x D)
3.48" x 6.48" x 1.1"
Conforms to the Harmonized European Standards EN 61326-1 and EN 61010-1.


Quad Light Source Specifications

 
MULTIMODE
SINGLE MODE
Launch Method
LED
FP Laser
Connector
SC
Center Wavelengths
850nm +30/-10nm / 1300nm ±50nm
1310nm ±30 / 1550nm ±30nm
Spectral Width
50nm @ 850nm / 180nm @ 1300nm
2nm @ 1310nm / 2nm @ 1550nm
Output Power
-20.0 dBm
-10 dBm
Initial Accuracy
0.1 dB
Output Modes
Continuous Wave Modulated
Battery Life
Up to 30 hours
Battery Type
9V Alkaline
Battery Capacity Display
Yes
Operating Temperature
0°C to 55°C
Storage Temperature
0°C to 75°C
Dimensions (W x H x D)
2.75" x 4.94" x 1.28"
Conforms to the Harmonized European Standards EN 61326-1 and EN 61010-1.

Includes one (1) single mode/multimode power meter with SC connectors and one (1) single mode/multimode light source (850nm/1300nm/1310nm/1550nm) with SC connectors.