100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Low Voltage Cable Superstore
Ph: 951.824.1572
Search:
Home > Fiber Optic Network > Fiber Connectors

Fiber Connectors

Fiber Connectors

The Best Fiber Connectors for a Fiber Connection

Fiber optic connectors are used to connect two runs of fiber optic cable and consist of an adapter assembly and two plugs. The most popular versions include snap-in Lucent Connectors (LC), push-on Square Connectors (SC), and twist-on Straight Tip (ST) Connectors. We also supply MIL-SPEC Connectors for harsh rugged environments including military applications.

Most fiber connectors are spring loaded so the fiber faces are pressed together when the connectors are mated. This eliminates the air gap at the point of connection so there is no signal loss. There are two negative characteristics of fiber connectors to be concerned with: attenuation and reflection.

It is of particular importance to minimize these characteristics especially for long distance networking, as they can negatively impact performance. Our fiber connectors are manufactured of superior quality materials, delivering reliability you can depend on. All primary fiber types are compatible.

Another popular fiber connector CyberXLink supplies is the Corning UniCam Fiber Connector. This popular fiber connector can be installed in about 45 seconds without consumables. It offers best-in-class optical performance in a quick, easy field-termination solution. These high-precision ceramic ferrule multimode connectors guarantee a 0.1 dB typical/0.5 dB maximum insertion loss per connector pair for exceptional network performance.

Our Fiber Connector Choices

LC Fiber Connectors are a type of push and pull connector similar to the SC connector, only it has a locking tab. It also has a smaller ferrule, making it popular for high density data applications. The LC connector is considered by some to be the replacement for the SC connector.

SC Fiber Connectors are push-pull connectors and their the most common choice for FTTH (fiber to the home) applications for datacom and telecom. GBIC modules also require this connector type.

ST Fiber Connectors also known as straight tip connectors utilize a bayonet style coupling type, enabling a simple twist-on and twist-off installation.

MIL-SPEC Fiber Connectors are used by the U.S. Department of Defense and were originally developed in the 1930s for severe aeronautical and tactical service applications. The type "AN" (army-navy) series set the standard for modern military circular connectors. These connectors, and their evolutionary derivatives, are often called Military Standard, MIL-STD, or MIL-SPEC connectors. They are now used in aerospace, industrial, marine, and even automotive commercial applications.

Ready for your next fiber install? CyberXLink supplies premium quality Fiber Optic Cable manufactured with Corning glass.

Got Tools? We’ve got you covered! CyberXLink provides a wide selection of fiber optic tools including fusion splicers, termination tools, fiber hand tools, and fiber tool kits. We have everything you need to successfully test, strip, cleave, and terminate fiber optic cable. Some of our fiber testers include certification abilities, which some companies require after fiber installation.

If you have any questions, give us a call at 951-824-1572
CATEGORIES
LC Fiber Connector
LC Fiber Connector from CyberXLink are snap-in connectors typically used for high density connections and are compatible with plug-and-play operation.
SC Fiber Connector
SC Fiber Connector from CyberXLink are square connectors typically used for fiber to the home installations with push and pull connectivity.
ST Fiber Connector
ST Fiber Connectors from CyberXLink are straight tip connectors utilizing a bayonet coupling type for simple twist-on, twist-off installation.
MIL-SPEC Connectors from CyberXLink are typically male connector plugs with a protruding ferrule that holds and aligns fibers for connection.
Fiber Boot from CyberXLink provide excellent strain relief to fiber cables, and exhibit a high degree of flexibility over an extended time period.

Show
Page:
of 3 < Prev Next >
Products 1-24 of 52
Corning UniCam Fiber Connector, LC/UPC, 25 Piece Organizer Pack
Item #: 95-200-99-Z -
No reviews yet
Rating: none
Availability: In Stock
Price: $594.99

Corning UniCam Fiber Connector, SC/UPC, 25 Piece Organizer Pack
Item #: 95-200-41-Z -
No reviews yet
Rating: none
Availability: In Stock
Price: $551.99

Corning UniCam Fiber Connector, Single Mode, 9/125, ST/UPC, 25 Piece Organizer Pack
Item #: 95-200-51-Z -
No reviews yet
Rating: none
Availability: In Stock
Price: $551.99

Corning UniCam Fiber Connector, Multimode, 62.5/125 OM1, LC, 25 Piece Organizer Pack
Item #: 95-000-99-Z -
No reviews yet
Rating: none
Availability: In Stock
Price: $490.99

Corning UniCam Fiber Connector, Multimode, 62.5/125 OM1, ST, 25 Piece Organizer Pack
Item #: 95-000-51-Z -
No reviews yet
Rating: none
Availability: In Stock
Price: $469.99

Corning UniCam Fiber Connector, Multimode, 62.5/125 OM1, SC, 25 Piece Organizer Pack
Item #: 95-000-41-Z -
No reviews yet
Rating: none
Availability: In Stock
Price: $374.99

Corning UniCam Fiber Connector, Multimode, 50/125 10 Gig OM3/OM4, LC, 25 Piece Organizer Pack
Item #: 95-050-99X-Z -
No reviews yet
Rating: none
Availability: In Stock
Price: $374.99

Corning UniCam Fiber Connector, Multimode, 50/125 10 Gig OM3/OM4, SC, 25 Piece Organizer Pack
Item #: 95-050-41X-Z -
No reviews yet
Rating: none
Availability: In Stock
Price: $374.99

Corning UniCam Fiber Connector, Multimode, 50/125 10 Gig OM3/OM4, ST, 25 Piece Organizer Pack
Item #: 95-050-51X-Z -
No reviews yet
Rating: none
Availability: In Stock
Price: $374.99

Fiber Optic FUSE Connector, Splice-on, Multimode, 62.5/125 OM1, ST, 6 Pack
Item #: FUSE-ST9M62-6 -
No reviews yet
Rating: none
Availability: In Stock
Price: $84.99

Fiber Optic FAST Connector, LC, Angle Polished, 9/125, 6 Pack
Item #: FAST-LC-SMAU-6 -
No reviews yet
Rating: none
Availability: In Stock
Price: $83.99

Fiber Optic FAST Connector, Pre-Polished, Single Mode, 9/125, LC, 6 Pack
Item #: FAST-LC-SM-6 -
No reviews yet
Rating: none
Availability: In Stock
Price: $83.99

Fiber Optic FUSE Connector, Splice-on, Single Mode, 9/125, LC, 6 Pack
Item #: FUSE-LC9SMU-6 -
No reviews yet
Rating: none
Availability: In Stock
Price: $82.99

Fiber Optic FAST Connector, Pre-Polished, Single Mode, 9/125, SC/APC, 6 Pack
Item #: FAST-SC-SMAU-6 -
No reviews yet
Rating: none
Availability: In Stock
Price: $81.99

Fiber Optic FUSE Connector, Splice-on, Multimode, 62.5/125 OM1, LC, 6 Pack
Item #: FUSE-LC9M62-6 -
No reviews yet
Rating: none
Availability: In Stock
Price: $81.99

Fiber Optic FUSE Connector, Splice-on, Multimode, 50/125 10 Gig OM3/OM4, LC, 6 Pack
Item #: FUSE-LC9M50L-6 -
No reviews yet
Rating: none
Availability: In Stock
Price: $81.99

Fiber Optic FUSE Connector, Splice-on, Single Mode, 9/125, ST, 6 Pack
Item #: FUSE-ST9SMU-6 -
No reviews yet
Rating: none
Availability: In Stock
Price: $79.99

Fiber Optic FUSE ST Connector, Multimode, 50/125 10 Gig, 6 Pack
Item #: FUSE-ST9M50L-6 -
No reviews yet
Rating: none
Availability: In Stock
Price: $79.99

Fiber Optic FAST Connector, Pre-Polished, Single Mode, 9/125, ST
Item #: FAST-ST-SM-6 -
No reviews yet
Rating: none
Availability: In Stock
Price: $77.99

Fiber Optic FUSE Connector, Splice-on, Single Mode, 9/125, SC, 6 Pack
Item #: FUSE-SC9SMU-6 -
No reviews yet
Rating: none
Availability: In Stock
Price: $77.99

Fiber Optic FUSE Connector, Splice-on, Multimode, 62.5/125 OM1, SC, 6 Pack
Item #: FUSE-SC9M62-6 -
No reviews yet
Rating: none
Availability: In Stock
Price: $76.99

Fiber Optic FUSE Connector, Splice-on, Multimode, 50/125 10 Gig OM3/OM4, SC, 6 Pack
Item #: FUSE-SC9M50L-6 -
No reviews yet
Rating: none
Availability: In Stock
Price: $76.99

Fiber Optic FAST Connector, Pre-Polished, Single Mode, 9/125, SC, 6 Pack
Item #: FAST-SC-SM-6 -
No reviews yet
Rating: none
Availability: In Stock
Price: $75.99

Fiber Optic FAST Connector, Pre-Polished, Multimode, 50/125 10 Gig OM3/OM4, LC, 6 Pack
Item #: FAST-LC-MM50L-6 -
No reviews yet
Rating: none
Availability: In Stock
Price: $69.99

Page:
of 3 < Prev Next >
Products 1-24 of 52