100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Low Voltage Cable Superstore
Ph: 951.824.1572
Search:
Home > Fiber Optic Network > Fiber Media Converter > Standard Fiber Media Converters > 10/100/1000BASE Gigabit Converters

10/100/1000BASE Gigabit Converters

1000BASE-TX Gigabit Ethernet Media Converters

1000BASE-TX Gigabit Ethernet Media Converters

1000BASE-T is the IEEE 802.3ab standard for Gigabit Ethernet over copper cable. This format uses four lanes over all four twisted pairs for simultaneous transmission of data in both directions. The 1000BASE-TX Gigabit media converter bridges data between copper and fiber for Gigabit Ethernet networking.

The Media Converter, Multimode, Gigabit Ethernet, 500M, SC Connector is a 1000BASE-TX Gigabit converter with a switch controller and buffer memory to ensure seamless operation. It connects 10/100/1000BASE-TX and 1000BASE-FX with a selectable optical link-loss alarm. It has four selectable transmitting modes and supports auto MDI/MDIX crossover.

This 1000BASE-TX Gigabit media converter handles transmission distance up to 500 meters and supports over sized packets up to 1,600 bytes. It functions as either a stand alone unit or as a slide in module in a rack chassis.

CyberXLink also provides Media Converter Chassis to accommodate 1000BASE-TX Gigabit media converters, power supply, and power cables. Invest in a media converter chassis to ensure seamless operation of your enterprise fiber network. These come equipped with redundant power supplies and hot swapping functionality. Some also include cooling fans to extend the lifetime of the unit.

Thank you for visiting our website. We have an extensive collection of fiber media converters to fortify your data network. Our quality products are all backed by our knowledgeable customer service team, who are here to assist you.

If you have any questions, feel free to give us a call. 951-824-1572

Show
Products 1-2 of 2
Media Converter, Single Mode, 10KM Gigabit Ethernet 10/100/1000BASE, SC Connector
Item #: MC-2036/10K/SC/SM -
No reviews yet
Rating: none
Availability: In Stock
Price: $104.99

550M 10/100/1000Base-TX/FX Bridge Multimode Media Converter - SC Connector
Item #: MC-4712/500M/SC/MM -
No reviews yet
Rating: none
Availability: In Stock
Price: $99.99

Products 1-2 of 2