100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Low Voltage Cable Superstore
Ph: 951.824.1572
Search:
Home > Cable Tools > Fiber Cable Testers > Fiber Optic Visual Fault Locator

Fiber Optic Visual Fault Locator

VFL

Fiber Optic Visual Fault Locators

The fiber optic visual fault locator, or VFL is an essential tool for identifying problem areas in a run of fiber optic cable. It uses a 650nm laser to diagnose, troubleshoot, and resolve problems in an efficient manner. Fiber optic visual fault locators are commonly used to: detect breaks in the fiber, identify defective connectors, perform continuity checks, locate loss inducing bends, and optimize fiber splices.

For a cost efficient and effective solution, CyberXLink provides fiber testers which are ideal for troubleshooting fiber cable.

To perform more detailed, comprehensive troubleshooting and fiber cable certification, CyberXLink offers the Fiber OWL 4 BOLT Auto-Wavelength Test Kit. It includes a power meter, light source, and fiber optic visual fault locator. This fiber optic test kit verifies single mode fiber at 1310nm and 1550nm. Auto-wavelength recognition and automatic data storage reduce testing time and human error, while the integrated fiber optic length tester checks for accurate link length measurements.

This fiber optic certifier stores up to 1,000 data points including: run labels, fiber type, and link information. It has a built in loss wizard to calculate the maximum allowable loss. The USB port expedites data logging, downloading, and report printing. The reporter software in this fiber optic certifier formats fiber certification reports for printing.


Show
Products 1-7 of 7
Fiber Wavesource Single Mode Auto-test Kit with Integrated VFL
Item #: FB32-####-WS-VSD -
No reviews yet
Rating: none
Availability: In Stock
Price: $1,695.00

Fiber Wavesource Multimode Auto-test Kit with Integrated VFL
Item #: FB32-####-WS-MDV -
No reviews yet
Rating: none
Availability: In Stock
Price: $1,385.00

Fiber Checker Pro II with 2.5mm to 1.25mm Adapter
Item #: TL4-4568 -
No reviews yet
Rating: none
Availability: In Stock
Price: $379.99

Fiber Checker Pro II
Item #: TL4-4577 -
No reviews yet
Rating: none
Availability: In Stock
Price: $339.99

Fiber Visual Fault Locator
Item #: FB32-2230 -
No reviews yet
Rating: none
Availability: In Stock
Price: $249.95

Fiber Checker Pro with 2.5mm to 1.25mm Adapter
Item #: TL4-4402 -
No reviews yet
Rating: none
Availability: In Stock
Price: $166.99

 HiLite Miniature Visual Fault Locator/Identifier
Item #: NPNB-VFI3-00-XX -
No reviews yet
Rating: none
Availability: In Stock
Price: $240.84-$297.50

Products 1-7 of 7