100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Low Voltage Cable Superstore
Ph: 951.824.1572
Search:
Home > Fiber Optic Network > Distribution Fiber Cable > Indoor/Outdoor Plenum Distribution Fiber Cable

Indoor/Outdoor Plenum Distribution Fiber Cable

Plenum CMP Distribution Fiber Optic Cables

Plenum Distribution Fiber Optic Cable, Indoor/Outdoor

Fiber distribution cable is ideal for applications requiring a single termination point with multiple fibers. It has a tight buffered design so it can be installed in intra-building backbone and inter-building campus locations without expensive transitions between cable types. We offer both plenum and riser rated fiber distribution cables for indoor and outdoor installations.

When running fiber optic distribution cable, please take into consideration whether or not it will be running from floor to floor or through airflow spaces. For trunking applications where fiber distribution cable is being run through plenum areas, we offer the Distribution Fiber Optic Cable, Single Mode, 9/125, Indoor/Outdoor, Plenum. This type of fiber is essential where small size, light weight, and versatility are required.

The single mode fiber itself measures 8.3 to 10 microns in diameter with one mode of transmission. It requires a light source with a narrow spectral width for signal propagation over a 1310 to 1550nm wavelength. It sends data over 50 times greater distance than multimode. This fiber distribution cable is in compliance with NEC section 770.179(a) for installation in plenums and air ducts. It is available in 2 strand through up to 72 strand versions.

It has a high strength to weight ratio with a compact design to handle tight bends in long cable pulls when only limited conduit space is available. The helical stranded core of the fiber distribution cable lends it flexibility and strength to protect the fibers. High crush resistance eliminates the need of innerduct.

In vertical runs, CyberXLink supplies riser rated cable like the Distribution Fiber Optic Cable, Single Mode, 9/125, Indoor/Outdoor, Riser. This riser fiber distribution cable is available with up to 144 strands and can be used for both indoor and outdoor projects. It can be armored for additional strength in direct burial and aerial applications. Single mode fiber also provides a higher transmission rate over multimode, and can travel over up to 50 times more distance.

Optical Fiber Nonconductive Riser (OFNR) distribution fiber cables are distinct from Optical Fiber Nonconductive Plenum (OFNP), and general-purpose optical cable. OFNR cables cannot be installed in plenum areas since they do not have the required fire and smoking rating as Plenum rated cables. OFNP plenum cables can be used as substitutes for OFNR cables.

CyberXLink is your one stop shop for fiber optic cable and connectivity products. We stock a wide selection of fiber connectors like the Fiber Optic FAST Connector, Pre-Polished, Single Mode, 9/125, LC, 6 Pack. These LC fiber optic connectors are pre polished and ready to install in the field. A 900µm boot is provided with each connector, and no epoxy is required.

Precise mechanical alignment insures low return loss, and fiber can be reseated if necessary. CyberXLink has been a top supplier of network equipment, cables and connectivity products for almost 20 years. Our customer service team is eager to assist you with any questions you might have.

If you have any questions, feel free to give us a call. 951-824-1572

Show
Page:
of 2 < Prev Next >
Products 1-24 of 36
72 Strand Distribution Fiber Corning Glass Multimode 50/125 OM4 Indoor/Outdoor Plenum OFNPTight Buffer
Item #: FB15-6983-M72P -
No reviews yet
Rating: none
Availability: Call For Shipping
Price: $13.06

72 Strand Distribution Fiber Corning Glass Multimode 50/125 OM3 Indoor/Outdoor Plenum OFNPTight Buffer
Item #: FB15-6973-M72P -
No reviews yet
Rating: none
Availability: Call For Shipping
Price: $9.26

72 Strand Distribution Fiber Corning Glass Multimode 62.5/125 OM1 Indoor/Outdoor Plenum OFNPTight Buffer
Item #: FB15-6970-M72P -
No reviews yet
Rating: none
Availability: Call For Shipping
Price: $9.08

48 Strand Distribution Fiber Corning Glass Multimode 50/125 OM4 Indoor/Outdoor Plenum OFNPTight Buffer
Item #: FB15-6982-M48P -
No reviews yet
Rating: none
Availability: Call For Shipping
Price: $8.86

48 Strand Distribution Fiber Corning Glass Multimode 62.5/125 OM1 Indoor/Outdoor Plenum OFNPTight Buffer
Item #: FB15-6969-M48P -
No reviews yet
Rating: none
Availability: Call For Shipping
Price: $6.22

48 Strand Distribution Fiber Corning Glass Multimode 50/125 OM3 Indoor/Outdoor Plenum OFNPTight Buffer
Item #: FB15-6972-M48P -
No reviews yet
Rating: none
Availability: Call For Shipping
Price: $6.08

72 Strand Distribution Fiber Corning Glass Single-Mode 9/125 Indoor/Outdoor OFNP Plenum Tight Buffer
Item #: FB14-6963-S72P -
No reviews yet
Rating: none
Availability: Call For Shipping
Price: $3.92

24 Strand Distribution Fiber Corning Glass Multimode 50/125 OM4 Indoor/Outdoor Plenum OFNP Tight Buffer
Item #: FB15-6981-M24P -
No reviews yet
Rating: none
Availability: In Stock
Price: $3.70

48 Strand Distribution Fiber Corning Glass Single-Mode 9/125 Indoor/Outdoor OFNP Plenum Tight Buffer
Item #: FB14-6962-S48P -
No reviews yet
Rating: none
Availability: Call For Shipping
Price: $2.76

24 Strand Distribution Fiber Corning Glass Multimode 62.5/125 OM1 Indoor/Outdoor Plenum OFNP Tight Buffer
Item #: FB15-6968-M24P -
No reviews yet
Rating: none
Availability: In Stock
Price: $2.40

24 Strand Distribution Fiber Corning Glass Multimode 50/125 OM3 Indoor/Outdoor Plenum OFNP Tight Buffer
Item #: FB15-3783-M24P -
No reviews yet
Rating: none
Availability: Call For Shipping
Price: $2.32

12 Strand Distribution Fiber Corning Glass Multimode 50/125 OM4 Plenum Indoor/Outdoor OFNP Tight Buffer
Item #: FB15-6980-M12P -
No reviews yet
Rating: none
Availability: In Stock
Price: $1.81

Corning FREEDM® One Dielectric Fiber Optic Cable, Multimode, 62.5/125 OM1, 6 Fiber, Indoor/Outdoor, Plenum (OFNP) Bulk fiber, indoor fiber, fiber optic cable, fiber cable, plenum, multimode, 62.5/125, distribution cable, corning fiber
Item #: 006K8P-31130-29 -
No reviews yet
Rating: none
Availability: In Stock
Price: $1.69

12 Strand Distribution Fiber Corning Glass Multimode 50/125 OM3 Plenum Indoor/Outdoor OFNP Tight Buffer
Item #: FB15-3782-M12P -
No reviews yet
Rating: none
Availability: In Stock
Price: $1.55

12 Strand Distribution Fiber Draka/Prysmian Fiber Multimode 50/125 OM4 Plenum Indoor/Outdoor OFNP Tight Buffer
Item #: FB15-7016-M12P -
No reviews yet
Rating: none
Availability: In Stock
Price: $1.32

12 Strand Distribution Fiber Corning Glass Multimode 62.5/125 OM1 Plenum Indoor/Outdoor OFNP Tight Buffer
Item #: FB15-3736-M12P -
No reviews yet
Rating: none
Availability: In Stock
Price: $1.24

24 Strand Distribution Fiber Corning Glass Single-Mode 9/125 Indoor/Outdoor OFNP Plenum Tight Buffer
Item #: FB14-3743-S24P -
No reviews yet
Rating: none
Availability: In Stock
Price: $1.04

6 Strand Distribution Fiber Corning Glass Multimode 50/125 OM4 Plenum Indoor/Outdoor OFNP Tight Buffer
Item #: FB15-6979-M6P -
No reviews yet
Rating: none
Availability: In Stock
Price: $0.96

12 Strand Distribution Fiber Draka/Prysmian Fiber Multimode 50/125 OM3 Plenum Indoor/Outdoor OFNP Tight Buffer
Item #: FB15-7014-M12P -
No reviews yet
Rating: none
Availability: In Stock
Price: $0.94

6 Strand Distribution Fiber Draka/Prysmian Glass Multimode 50/125 OM4 Plenum Indoor/Outdoor OFNP Tight Buffer
Item #: FB15-7015-M6P -
No reviews yet
Rating: none
Availability: In Stock
Price: $0.80

6 Strand Distribution Fiber Corning Glass Multimode 62.5/125 OM1 Plenum Indoor/Outdoor OFNP Tight Buffer
Item #: FB15-3734-M6P -
No reviews yet
Rating: none
Availability: In Stock
Price: $0.66

6 Strand Distribution Fiber Corning Glass Multimode 50/125 OM3 Plenum Indoor/Outdoor OFNP Tight Buffer
Item #: FB15-3781-M6P -
No reviews yet
Rating: none
Availability: In Stock
Price: $0.64

6 Strand Distribution Fiber Draka/Prysmian Glass Multimode 50/125 OM3 Plenum Indoor/Outdoor OFNP Tight Buffer
Item #: FB15-7013-M6P -
No reviews yet
Rating: none
Availability: In Stock
Price: $0.60

12 Strand Distribution Fiber Corning Glass Single-Mode 9/125 Indoor/Outdoor OFNP Plenum Tight Buffer
Item #: FB14-3742-S12P -
No reviews yet
Rating: none
Availability: In Stock
Price: $0.53

Page:
of 2 < Prev Next >
Products 1-24 of 36