100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Low Voltage Cable Superstore
Ph: 951.824.1572
Search:
Home > Fiber Optic Cable > Fiber Media Converter

Fiber Media Converter

Fiber Media Converter

Fiber Optic Media Converter

A fiber media converter is a simple networking device that makes it possible to connect two dissimilar media types such as twisted pair with fiber optic cabling. They were introduced to the industry nearly two decades ago and are important in interconnecting fiber optic cabling-based systems with existing copper-based, structured cabling systems. They are also used in metropolitan area network (MAN) access and data transport services to enterprise customers.

CyberXLink is proud to offer the following categories of fiber to Ethernet media converter products:
  • Standard Fiber Media Converters
  • SFP Media Converters
  • Media Converter Chassis (compatible with your fiber optic media converter)

Standard fiber Ethernet media converters provide the basic data conversion from copper to fiber without including a transceiver within the unit. CyberXLink supplies this type of fiber media converter in 10/100BASE Fast Ethernet, 10/1000BASE Gigabit, and 1000BASE Pure Gigabit versions.

Our standard media converters are available in both single and multimode varieties. The Media Converter, Single Mode, Gigabit Ethernet, 10KM, SC Connector is made to handle 10, 100, and 1000BASE-T Gigabit network standards. This standard media converter covers a distance up to 10 Kilometers. It supports auto-negotiation in TP port to detect speed and duplex mode automatically. This unit has four transmitting modes and a selectable optical link loss alarm.

CyberXLink also supplies SFP fiber media converters which include the transceiver slot. The Media Converter, 10/100/1000M Gigabit Ethernet, SFP Transceiver Slot is an SFP media converter built to convert 10/100/1000BASE-TX to 1000BASE-FX or vice versa. This SFP media converter is designed to handle both single and multimode fiber optic cable. It works with multimode fiber measuring 50/125 and 62.5/125 microns. This SFP media converter works with single mode fiber measuring 9/125 and 10/125 microns.

Media converter chassis ensure seamless operation for your network for years. They often include a redundant power supply and hot swapping functionality. Some also include cooling fans extending the life of network components.

At CyberXLink, we leverage or nearly 20 years’ experience to provide you the best possible customer service. If you have any questions about selecting the right fiber media converter or fiber optic media converter for your network, please call us at 951-824-1572 . Thank you for choosing CyberXLink as your fiber media converter supplier. We appreciate your business.
CATEGORIES
Standard Fiber Media Converters from CyberXLink provide basic data conversion between twisted pair Ethernet and fiber cable, without a transceiver within the unit.
SFP Fiber to Copper Media Converters
Media Converter Chassis
Media Converter Chassis from CyberXLink is specially designed to accommodate our media converters for central power supply, saving space and power cables.

Show
Products 1-16 of 16
Media Converter Rackmount Chassis, 14 Slots
Item #: MC-4142/14 -
No reviews yet
Rating: none
Availability: In Stock
Price: $224.99

Media Converter, Single Mode, 10KM Gigabit Ethernet 10/100/1000BASE, SC Connector
Item #: MC-2036/10K/SC/SM -
No reviews yet
Rating: none
Availability: In Stock
Price: $124.99

550M 10/100/1000Base-TX/FX Bridge Multimode Media Converter - SC Connector
Item #: MC-4712/500M/SC/MM -
No reviews yet
Rating: none
Availability: In Stock
Price: $99.99

60KM 10/100Base-TX/FX Bridge Single-Mode Media Converter-SC Connector
Item #: MC-2034/60K/SC/SM -
No reviews yet
Rating: none
Availability: In Stock
Price: $99.99

100Base-FX Single Mode/Multimode Media Converter-SC Connector
Item #: MC-4465/100M/MM/SM -
No reviews yet
Rating: none
Availability: In Stock
Price: $99.99

Secondary Power Supply for Media Converter Chassis
Item #: MC-5388-PS -
No reviews yet
Rating: none
Availability: In Stock
Price: $94.99

15KM 1000Base - LX/LH/T  Singlemode Media Converter SC/RJ45 Connectors
Item #: MC-4141/15K/CS -
No reviews yet
Rating: none
Availability: In Stock
Price: $89.99

500M 10/100/1000 Base-TX/FX Bridge Multi-Mode Media Converter - SC Connector
Item #: MC-2035/500M/SC/MM -
No reviews yet
Rating: none
Availability: In Stock
Price: $79.99

20KM 10/100Base – FX/TX Singlemode Media Converter SC/RJ45 Connectors
Item #: MC-4337-20K/SC/SM -
No reviews yet
Rating: none
Availability: In Stock
Price: $69.99

20KM 10/100Base – TX/FX Singlemode Media Converter SC/RJ45 Connectors
Item #: MC-4336-20K/SC/SM -
No reviews yet
Rating: none
Availability: In Stock
Price: $69.99

40KM 10/100Base-TX/FX Bridge Singlemode Media Converter-SC Connector
Item #: MC-2033/40K/SC/SM -
No reviews yet
Rating: none
Availability: In Stock
Price: $64.99

2KM 10/100Base-TX/FX Bridge Multi-Mode Media Converter-SC Connector
Item #: MC-2030/2K/SC/MM -
No reviews yet
Rating: none
Availability: In Stock
Price: $59.99

2KM 10/100Base-TX/FX Bridge Multi-Mode Media Converter-ST Connector
Item #: MC-2031/2K/ST/MM -
No reviews yet
Rating: none
Availability: In Stock
Price: $59.99

20KM 10/100Base-TX/FX Bridge Single-Mode Media Converter-SC Connector
Item #: MC-2032/20K/SC/SM -
No reviews yet
Rating: none
Availability: In Stock
Price: $59.99

10/100/1000Base-TX to 1000Base-FX Media Converter LC/RJ45 Connectors
Item #: MC-1292/LS -
No reviews yet
Rating: none
Availability: In Stock
Price: $49.99

10KM 1000Base – SX/LX/LH Bridge Media Converter LC/RJ45 Connectors
Item #: MC-3605/LS -
No reviews yet
Rating: none
Availability: In Stock
Price: $35.99

Products 1-16 of 16