100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Low Voltage Cable Superstore
Ph: 951.824.1572
Search:
Home > Fiber Optic Cable > Fiber Patch Cables

Fiber Patch Cables

Fiber Patch Cables

Fiber Optic Patch Cords

As a leading industry supplier of fiber optic and networking products, we supply fiber optic patch cords in a complete line of connector types. We have a comprehensive selection of fiber optic patch cords in both single mode and multimode varieties terminated with LC, SC, and ST connectors. These are available in PC, UPC, and APC polish types to suit the application.

Our single mode and multimode fiber optic patch cords have all been inspected with interferometers and tested with insertion loss and reflection test equipment. This ensures that every fiber optic patch cord we ship is meets industry standards for exceptional performance.

A popular LC to LC fiber optic patch cord CyberXLink offers is the Fiber Optic Patch Cord, LC to LC, Single-Mode 9/125, Duplex. This duplex fiber optic patch cable is terminated with LC fiber optic connectors on each end. These are small form factor for high density networking with plug and play devices such as SFP modules and XFP transceivers. The connectors easily snap-in for quick installation, and are available in lengths from one meter to up to 100 meter.

You might want to consider a fiber patch panel to provide security and organization for your fiber network. The Fiber Patch and Splice Panel, Swing-Out, 1U has a two adapter panel capacity. This accommodates patching and splicing in one unit. The swing out master panel allows easy access to terminations and splicing. It can be ordered fully terminated with cabling and pigtails.

CyberXLink is an end-to-end provider of fiber optic solutions. The Fiber Splice Tray, 24 Single Fusion Splices, Aluminum, 0.5"x12.25"x4" is designed to route and safely store fiber optic cable and protect the splices. This unit has a capacity of 24 single fusion splices while providing both protection and organization. It has adhesive backed fiber insert holders and comes with cable ties.

Connector Performance

Controlling connector and face geometry of fiber jumpers is crucial for solid network reliability. Radius of curvature, apex offset, and fiber undercut are the three critical parameters that effect long-term connector performance. These parameters are closely monitored and controlled throughout the automation process, thus assuring the highest quality in each and every connector assembly. Because our fiber patch cables include first-rate connectors, you can purchase from CyberXLink with confidence.

Radius of Curvature

Another essential connector characteristic is radius of curvature. This describes the radius of the end-face surface measured from the ferrule axis. The correct radius of curvature is necessary to control the compressive forces on the connector end-face. Radius of curvature values between 10 to 30 mm are recommended to avoid fiber damage and to ensure low reflectance and insertion loss. Within this range, your fiber optic patch cables will perform at a high level.

Apex Offset

Apex offset is the displacement between the apex and the sphere that fits the ferrule and-end face and the center of the fiber core. Excessive apex offset can lead to lack of physical contact of the fiber cores and an increase insertion loss. A typical apex offset of 50µm is recommended. Values greater than 50µm can reduce finer-to-fiber contact and cause increases in reflectance over the operating temperature. Apex offset is an important, oft-overlooked aspect of fiber optic patch cables.

Fiber Undercut/Protrusion

Fiber undercut is the distance of the fiber above or below the fitted spherical surface of the ferrule. Proper undercut guarantees that fiber-to-fiber contact will always be maintained over the operating temperature range. An undercut value of ± 50 nanometers is recommended to avoid air gaps between fibers. Larger undercut vales can cause changes in reflectance and insertion loss. Excessive fiber protrusion can increase the compressive load at the end of the fiber causing fiber damage or failure of the fiber-ferrule epoxy bond.

The preceding considerations can help you choose the right fiber optic patch cords for your network. Don’t see what your’re looking for? CyberXLink has a friendly and knowledgeable customer service team ready to assist you. Thank you for choosing CyberXLink as your fiber patch cable provider. We appreciate your business and we’re honored to include you in our long list of satisfied customers.

If you have any questions, feel free to give us a call. 951-824-1572

Show
Page:
of 2 < Prev Next >
Products 1-24 of 37
FC/APC-FC/APC, Singlemode, Duplex, Fiber Optic Patch Cable
Item #: FB41-####-FCA/FCA-SM -
No reviews yet
Rating: none
Availability: In Stock
Price: $26.38-$31.98

FC/APC-SC/APC, Singlemode, Duplex, Fiber Optic Patch Cable
Item #: FB38-####-FCA/SCA-SM -
No reviews yet
Rating: none
Availability: In Stock
Price: $26.38-$31.98

LC/UPC-FC/UPC, Multimode, Duplex, Fiber Optic Patch Cable
Item #: FB35-####-LC/FC-SM -
No reviews yet
Rating: none
Availability: In Stock
Price: $25.29-$30.89

FC/UPC-FC/APC, Singlemode, Duplex, Fiber Optic Patch Cable
Item #: FB41-####-FCU/FCA-SM -
No reviews yet
Rating: none
Availability: In Stock
Price: $24.82-$34.38

FC/UPC-FC/UPC, Singlemode, Duplex, Fiber Optic Patch Cable
Item #: FB41-####-FC/FC-SM -
No reviews yet
Rating: none
Availability: In Stock
Price: $23.27-$28.87

FC/UPC-SC/UPC, Singlemode, Duplex, Fiber Optic Patch Cable
Item #: FB38-####-FC/SC-SM -
No reviews yet
Rating: none
Availability: In Stock
Price: $23.27-$28.87

FC/UPC-ST/UPC, Singlemode, Duplex, Fiber Optic Patch Cable
Item #: FB40-####-FC/ST-SM -
No reviews yet
Rating: none
Availability: In Stock
Price: $23.27-$28.87

LC/PC-LC/PC, Multimode, Duplex, Fiber Optic Patch Cable
Item #: FB4-####-LC/LC-MM5 -
No reviews yet
Rating: none
Availability: In Stock
Price: $16.78

LC/PC-ST/PC, Multimode 50/125, Duplex, Fiber Optic Patch Cable
Item #: FB6-####-LC/ST-MM5 -
No reviews yet
Rating: none
Availability: In Stock
Price: $10.77-$15.03

LC/PC-SC/PC, Multimode, Duplex, Fiber Optic Patch Cable
Item #: FB5-####-LC/SC-MM5 -
No reviews yet
Rating: none
Availability: In Stock
Price: $9.12-$15.67

ST/PC-ST/PC, Multimode, Duplex, Patch Cable
Item #: FB3-####-ST/ST-MM5 -
No reviews yet
Rating: none
Availability: In Stock
Price: $8.10-$10.83

SC/PC-ST/PC, Multimode, Duplex, Patch Cable
Item #: FB2-####-SC/ST-MM5 -
No reviews yet
Rating: none
Availability: In Stock
Price: $9.23-$13.50

SC/PC-SC/PC, Multimode, Duplex, Fiber Optic Patch Cable
Item #: FB1-####-SC/SC-MM5 -
No reviews yet
Rating: none
Availability: In Stock
Price: $7.10-$13.50

LC/UPC-LC/UPC, Single Mode, Duplex, Fiber Optic Patch Cable
Item #: FB4-####-LC/LC-SM -
No reviews yet
Rating: none
Availability: In Stock
Price: $10.49-$71.49

LC/APC-LC/APC, Single Mode, Duplex, Fiber Optic Patch Cable
Item #: FB4-####-LCA/LCA-SM -
No reviews yet
Rating: none
Availability: In Stock
Price: $20.49-$37.99

LC/UPC-SC/UPC, Single Mode, Duplex, Fiber Optic Patch Cable
Item #: FB5-####-LC/SC-SM -
No reviews yet
Rating: none
Availability: In Stock
Price: $9.49-$70.49

LC/APC-SC/APC, Single Mode, Duplex, Fiber Optic Patch Cable
Item #: FB5-####-LCA/SCA-SM -
No reviews yet
Rating: none
Availability: In Stock
Price: $12.49-$31.49

LC/APC-LC/UPC, Single Mode, Duplex, Fiber Optic Patch Cable
Item #: FB4-####-LCU/LCA-SM -
No reviews yet
Rating: none
Availability: In Stock
Price: $12.49-$31.49

LC/UPC-SC/APC, Single Mode, Duplex, Fiber Optic Patch Cable
Item #: FB5-####-LCU/SCA-SM -
No reviews yet
Rating: none
Availability: In Stock
Price: $11.49-$30.49

LC/UPC-ST/PC, Multimode, Duplex, Fiber Optic Patch Cable
Item #: FB6-####-LC/ST-SM -
No reviews yet
Rating: none
Availability: In Stock
Price: $9.49-$22.49

SC/UPC-SC/UPC, Singlemode, Duplex, Fiber Optic Patch Cable
Item #: FB1-####-SC/SC-SM -
No reviews yet
Rating: none
Availability: In Stock
Price: $7.49-$20.99

SC/UPC-SC/APC, Singlemode, Duplex, Fiber Optic Patch Cable
Item #: FB1-####-SCU/SCA-SM -
No reviews yet
Rating: none
Availability: In Stock
Price: $9.49-$51.49

SC/APC-SC/APC, Singlemode, Duplex, Fiber Optic Patch Cable
Item #: FB1-####-SCA/SCA-SM -
No reviews yet
Rating: none
Availability: In Stock
Price: $11.49-$25.49

SC-ST, Singlemode, Duplex, Fiber Optic Patch Cable
Item #: FB2-####-SC/ST-SM -
No reviews yet
Rating: none
Availability: In Stock
Price: $7.99-$20.99

Page:
of 2 < Prev Next >
Products 1-24 of 37