100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Low Voltage Cable Superstore
Ph: 951.824.1572
Search:
Home > Cable Tools > Fiber Cable Testers > Fiber Optic Certifier

Fiber Optic Certifier

Fiber Certifier

Fiber Cable Certifier

Once fiber optic cable is installed it must be certified to verify compliance to IEEE, TI/EIA, or ISO/IEC standards. This ensures that the fiber will serve its intended application and provides a record. Fiber optic cable certification is made up of two parts: Tier 1 Basic Test Regimen, and Tier 2 Extended Test Regimen.

Tier one fiber optic cable certification is performed with a power meter and light source or optical loss test set like the Fiber OWL 4 BOLT Auto-Wavelength Test Kit to measure the absolute loss of the link and compare it to the limits in the standard. This fiber optic certifier verifies single mode fiber at 1310nm and 1550nm.

Auto-wavelength recognition and automatic data storage reduce testing time and human error, while the integrated fiber optic length tester checks for accurate link length measurements. This fiber optic certifier stores up to 1,000 data points including: run labels, fiber type, and link information. It has a built in loss wizard to calculate the maximum allowable loss.

The USB port expedites data logging, downloading, and report printing. The reporter software in this fiber optic certifier formats fiber certification reports for printing.

For Tier 2 certification, CyberXLink offers the OWLTrek OTDR Singlemode 1310nm. This OTDR tester boasts an unbeatable combination of a pocket-sized form factor, a 2.8” high-resolution color LCD display, and some of the most competitive pricing in the industry. It automatically locates events and places them in an internal event table.

Live mode allows users to expand OTDR display onto a larger laptop screen. It has full horizontal and vertical pan/zoom functions. A USB interface facilitates the download of stored readings. The rechargeable Lithium polymer battery allows up to 20 hours of normal usage.

Proper certification of fiber optic cable requires not only a fiber optic certifier, but also detailed knowledge of installation and application standards, and understanding of how to document test results.

If you have any questions, feel free to give us a call at 951-824-1572 .

Show
Page:
of 2 < Prev Next >
Products 1-24 of 28
Greenlee Fiber OTDR, Single Mode 1310/1550/1625nm with VFL
Item #: NPNB-930XC-30F-###-## -
No reviews yet
Rating: none
Availability: In Stock
Price: $5,840.00

Greenlee Fiber OTDR, Single Mode 1310/1490/1550nm with VFL
Item #: NPNB-930XC-30P-###-## -
No reviews yet
Rating: none
Availability: In Stock
Price: $5,399.95

OWLTrek OTDR Quad Kit - Singlemode and Multimode OTDRs
Item #: FB32-4994 -
No reviews yet
Rating: none
Availability: In Stock
Price: $4,995.00

Greenlee Fiber OTDR, Single Mode 1310/1550nm with VFL
Item #: NPNB-930XC-20C-###-## -
No reviews yet
Rating: none
Availability: In Stock
Price: $4,299.95

Greenlee Fiber OTDR, Multimode 850/1300nm with VFL
Item #: NPNB-930XC-20M-###-## -
No reviews yet
Rating: none
Availability: In Stock
Price: $4,299.95

OWLTrek OTDR Multimode 850nm/1300nm
Item #: FB32-4636 -
No reviews yet
Rating: none
Availability: Call For Shipping
Price: $3,492.50

OWLTrek OTDR Singlemode 1310/1550nm
Item #: NPNB-WTO-S35 -
No reviews yet
Rating: none
Availability: Call For Shipping
Price: $2,995.00

OWLTrek OTDR Multimode 1300nm
Item #: FB32-1737 -
No reviews yet
Rating: none
Availability: In Stock
Price: $2,495.50

OWLTrek OTDR Singlemode 1310nm
Item #: NPNB-WTO-S13 -
No reviews yet
Rating: none
Availability: Call For Shipping
Price: $1,995.00

OWLTrek OTDR Singlemode 1550nm
Item #: NPNB-WTO-S15 -
No reviews yet
Rating: none
Availability: Call For Shipping
Price: $1,995.00

OWLTrek OTDR Multimode 1300nm
Item #: NPNB-WTO-M13 -
No reviews yet
Rating: none
Availability: Call For Shipping
Price: $1,995.00

OWLTrek OTDR Multimode 850nm
Item #: NPNB-WTO-M85 -
No reviews yet
Rating: none
Availability: Call For Shipping
Price: $1,995.00

Fiber OWL 4 BOLT Auto-Wavelength Test Kit, Quad
Item #: FB32-####-WSMDSD -
No reviews yet
Rating: none
Availability: In Stock
Price: $1,880.00

Fiber OWL 4 BOLT Basic Test Kit, Quad with Light Source
Item #: FB32-####-D2-L2 -
No reviews yet
Rating: none
Availability: In Stock
Price: $1,880.00

Installer Series Multimode Optical Loss Test Kit
Item #: FB32-5833SC -
No reviews yet
Rating: none
Availability: In Stock
Price: $1,640.00

Fiber OWL 4 BOLT Auto-Wavelength Test Kit, Singlemode with VFL
Item #: FB32-####-WS-VSD -
No reviews yet
Rating: none
Availability: In Stock
Price: $1,545.00

Fiber OWL 4 BOLT Auto-Wavelength Test Kit, Singlemode
Item #: FB32-####-WSSD -
No reviews yet
Rating: none
Availability: In Stock
Price: $1,495.00

Fiber OWL 4 BOLT Basic Test Kit, Singlemode with 1310nm/1550nm Light Source
Item #: FB32-####-L2 -
No reviews yet
Rating: none
Availability: In Stock
Price: $1,495.00

Fiber OWL 4 BOLT Auto-Wavelength Test Kit, Multimode with VFL
Item #: FB32-####-WS-MDV -
No reviews yet
Rating: none
Availability: In Stock
Price: $1,285.00

Fiber OWL 4 BOLT Basic Test Kit, Singlemode/Multimode with 1310nm/850nm Light Source
Item #: FB32-####-D285-L213 -
No reviews yet
Rating: none
Availability: In Stock
Price: $1,253.00

Fiber OWL 4 BOLT Auto-Wavelength Test Kit, Multimode
Item #: FB32-####-WSMD -
No reviews yet
Rating: none
Availability: In Stock
Price: $1,085.00

Fiber OWL 4 BOLT Basic Test Kit, Multimode with 850nm/1300nm Light Source
Item #: FB32-####-D2 -
No reviews yet
Rating: none
Availability: In Stock
Price: $1,085.00

Fiber OWL 4 BOLT Basic Test Kit, Multimode with 850nm Light Source
Item #: FB32-####-D285 -
No reviews yet
Rating: none
Availability: In Stock
Price: $858.00

Installer Series Multimode Optical Loss Test Kit
Item #: FB32-1151 -
No reviews yet
Rating: none
Availability: In Stock
Price: $789.95

Page:
of 2 < Prev Next >
Products 1-24 of 28