100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Low Voltage Cable Superstore
Ph: 951.824.1572
Search:
Home > Cable Tools > Fiber Cable Testers > Fiber Optic Power Meters & Light Sources

Fiber Optic Power Meters & Light Sources

Optical Power Meter

Fiber Power Meters & Light Sources

The fiber optic power meter is a device used for measuring the average power level of an optical signal in fiber optic cable. Most fiber optic power meters are comprised of a: calibrated sensor, measuring amplifier, and a display. The sensor primarily consists of a photodiode selected for the appropriate range of wavelengths and power levels. The display unit shows the measured optical power and set wavelength. These optical power meters are calibrated using a traceable calibration standard such as a NIST standard.

Fiber optic power meters must be used with caution, however. They are dependent upon the calibration settings established, so the user must input the correct wavelength prior to testing. Fiber optic power meters respond to a broad spectrum of light, so unless the device is calibrated properly, incorrect readings will result.

CyberXLink provides state of the art fiber optic power meters and light sources like the Fiber OWL 4 BOLT Auto-Wavelength Test Kit, Multimode with 850/1300nm Light Source. This fiber optic power meter helps installers verify that a fiber optic network adheres to specified standards for quality. The Fiber Owl contains everything necessary to verify popular cabling standards in multimode networks.

This fiber optic power meter contains a Fiber Link Wizard that performs link budget calculation (including integrated fiber link length testing), and sets a reference value using the characteristics of the link. It also includes intelligent automated testing functions, such as automatic dual-wavelength storage and auto-wavelength recognition, which reduce testing time and human error.

CyberXLink also supplies fiber optic light sources like the OPTISource Fiber Multimode Light Source for 850/1300 Wavelengths. This high performance stabilized light source is widely used in fiber network installation and maintenance. The new version of OPTISource can provide single wavelength output according to specific requirements including 850/1300nm wavelength for multimode. There are three output modes for each wavelength and an auto-identify wavelength indicator.

If you have any questions, feel free to give us a call at 951-824-1572 .

Show
Page:
of 2 < Prev Next >
Products 1-24 of 36
Greenlee Fiber Power Meter with Light Source, Single Mode & Multimode
Item #: FB32-####-PMQK -
No reviews yet
Rating: none
Availability: In Stock
Price: $2,752.37

Fiber OWL 4 BOLT Auto-Wavelength Test Kit, Quad
Item #: FB32-####-WSMDSD -
No reviews yet
Rating: none
Availability: In Stock
Price: $1,880.00

Fiber OWL 4 BOLT Basic Test Kit, Quad with Light Source
Item #: FB32-####-D2-L2 -
No reviews yet
Rating: none
Availability: In Stock
Price: $1,880.00

Installer Series Multimode Optical Loss Test Kit
Item #: FB32-5833SC -
No reviews yet
Rating: none
Availability: In Stock
Price: $1,640.00

Fiber OWL 4 BOLT Auto-Wavelength Test Kit, Singlemode with VFL
Item #: FB32-####-WS-VSD -
No reviews yet
Rating: none
Availability: In Stock
Price: $1,545.00

Fiber OWL 4 BOLT Auto-Wavelength Test Kit, Singlemode
Item #: FB32-####-WSSD -
No reviews yet
Rating: none
Availability: In Stock
Price: $1,495.00

Fiber OWL 4 BOLT Basic Test Kit, Singlemode with 1310nm/1550nm Light Source
Item #: FB32-####-L2 -
No reviews yet
Rating: none
Availability: In Stock
Price: $1,495.00

ZOOM 2 Fiber Test Kit, Quad with Light Sources
Item #: FB32-####-Z2-D2-L2 -
No reviews yet
Rating: none
Availability: In Stock
Price: $1,430.00

Fiber OWL 4 BOLT Auto-Wavelength Test Kit, Multimode with VFL
Item #: FB32-####-WS-MDV -
No reviews yet
Rating: none
Availability: In Stock
Price: $1,285.00

Fiber OWL 4 BOLT Basic Test Kit, Singlemode/Multimode with 1310nm/850nm Light Source
Item #: FB32-####-D285-L213 -
No reviews yet
Rating: none
Availability: In Stock
Price: $1,253.00

Greenlee Fiber Laser Lightsource, Single Mode, 1310nm/1550nm
Item #: NPNB-580XL-## -
No reviews yet
Rating: none
Availability: In Stock
Price: $1,184.95

SMARTFiber and OPTISource - Fiber Optic Power Meter with Light Source for 1310/1550 Wavelengths with FC/ST/SC Adapters
Item #: TL4-5532 -
No reviews yet
Rating: none
Availability: In Stock
Price: $1,148.99

Fiber OWL 4 BOLT Auto-Wavelength Test Kit, Multimode
Item #: FB32-####-WSMD -
No reviews yet
Rating: none
Availability: In Stock
Price: $1,085.00

Fiber OWL 4 BOLT Basic Test Kit, Multimode with 850nm/1300nm Light Source
Item #: FB32-####-D2 -
No reviews yet
Rating: none
Availability: In Stock
Price: $1,085.00

ZOOM 2 Fiber Test Kit, Singlemode with 1310nm/1550nm Light Source
Item #: FB32-####-Z2-L2 -
No reviews yet
Rating: none
Availability: In Stock
Price: $969.95

Greenlee Fiber LED Lightsource, 850nm/1300nm
Item #: NPNB-570XL-## -
No reviews yet
Rating: none
Availability: In Stock
Price: $839.32

Fiber OWL 4 BOLT Basic Test Kit, Multimode with 850nm Light Source
Item #: FB32-####-D285 -
No reviews yet
Rating: none
Availability: In Stock
Price: $858.00

OPTISource Fiber Single Mode Light Source for 1310/1550 Wavelengths
Item #: TL4-5420 -
No reviews yet
Rating: none
Availability: In Stock
Price: $823.66

Greenlee Fiber Power Meter, Single Mode & Multimode
Item #: NPNB-560XL -
No reviews yet
Rating: none
Availability: In Stock
Price: $819.71

ZOOM 2 Fiber Test Kit, Singlemdoe/Multimode with 850nm/1310nm Light Source
Item #: FB32-####-Z2-D285-L213 -
No reviews yet
Rating: none
Availability: In Stock
Price: $803.00

Installer Series Multimode Optical Loss Test Kit
Item #: FB32-1151 -
No reviews yet
Rating: none
Availability: In Stock
Price: $789.95

Fiber Cable Tester, Traffic Identifier
Item #: TL4-1463 -
No reviews yet
Rating: none
Availability: In Stock
Price: $749.00

ZOOM 2 Fiber Test Kit, Multimode with 850nm/1300nm Light Source
Item #: FB32-####-Z2-D2 -
No reviews yet
Rating: none
Availability: In Stock
Price: $635.00

OPTISource Fiber Multimode Light Source for 850/1300 Wavelengths
Item #: TL4-4076 -
No reviews yet
Rating: none
Availability: In Stock
Price: $478.99

Page:
of 2 < Prev Next >
Products 1-24 of 36