100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Low Voltage Cable Superstore
Ph: 951.824.1572
Search:
Home > Fiber Optic Cable > Fiber Connectors > LC Fiber Connector

LC Fiber Connector

Fiber Optic Connectors, LC

LC Fiber Optic Connectors

The Lucent Connector or LC connector is another type of push and pull connector similar to the SC connector only it has a locking tab. It also has a smaller ferrule, making it popular for high density data applications. The LC connector is considered by some to be the replacement for the SC connector.

Fiber optic connectors like the LC connector are important for field installations as they ensure proper fiber alignment. It is of critical importance that all fiber connections are precise and clean, to minimize reflection errors and return loss.

A popular item is the field installer pack, the Fiber Optic FAST Connector, Pre-Polished, Single Mode, 9/125 from AFL. These pre-polished LC connectors eliminate the need for hand polishing in the field. Proven mechanical splice technology ensures precision fiber alignment every time. A factory pre-cleaved stub and index matching gel combine to allow low loss termination.

The factory installed wedge clip is removed and discarded upon termination. No epoxy required and the fiber can be reseated. Another option for fiber installation in the field is the Fiber Optic FUSE Connector, Splice-on, Multimode, 62.5/125 OM1, LC. These multimode LC connectors are installed utilizing a fusion splicer in the field. The factory pre-polished ferrule eliminates the need for polishing, adhesives, and crimping in the field. This reduces operator error and expensive scrap.

It delivers true APC performance for SC/APC and LC/APC configurations and is GR-326-CORE compliant. Got Tools? We’ve got you covered! CyberXLink provides a wide selection of Fiber Optic Tools including fusion splicers, termination tools, and fiber tool kits. We have everything you need to successfully test, strip, cleave, and terminate fiber optic cable. Some of our fiber testers include certification abilities, which some companies require after fiber installation.

If you have any questions, feel free to give us a call. 951-824-1572

Show
Products 1-16 of 16
Corning UniCam Fiber Connector, Single Mode, 9/125, LC/UPC, 25 Piece Organizer Pack
Item #: 95-200-99-Z -
No reviews yet
Rating: none
Availability: In Stock
Price: $594.99

Corning UniCam Fiber Connector, Multimode, 62.5/125 OM1, LC, 25 Piece Organizer Pack
Item #: 95-000-99-Z -
No reviews yet
Rating: none
Availability: In Stock
Price: $490.99

Corning UniCam Fiber Connector, Multimode, 50/125 OM2, LC, 25 Piece Organizer Pack
Item #: 95-050-99-Z -
No reviews yet
Rating: none
Availability: In Stock
Price: $490.99

Corning UniCam Fiber Connector, Multimode, 50/125 10 Gig OM3/OM4, LC, 25 Piece Organizer Pack
Item #: 95-050-99X-Z -
No reviews yet
Rating: none
Availability: In Stock
Price: $374.99

Fiber Optic FAST Connector, Pre-Polished, Single Mode, 9/125, LC, 6 Pack
Item #: FAST-LC-SM-6 -
No reviews yet
Rating: none
Availability: In Stock
Price: $83.99

Fiber Optic FUSE Connector, Splice-on, Single Mode, 9/125, LC, 6 Pack
Item #: FUSE-LC9SMU-6 -
No reviews yet
Rating: none
Availability: In Stock
Price: $82.99

Fiber Optic FUSE Connector, Splice-on, Multimode, 62.5/125 OM1, LC, 6 Pack
Item #: FUSE-LC9M62-6 -
No reviews yet
Rating: none
Availability: In Stock
Price: $81.99

Fiber Optic FUSE Connector, Splice-on, Multimode, 50/125 10 Gig OM3/OM4, LC, 6 Pack
Item #: FUSE-LC9M50L-6 -
No reviews yet
Rating: none
Availability: In Stock
Price: $81.99

Fiber Optic FAST Connector, Pre-Polished, Multimode, 50/125 10 Gig OM3/OM4, LC, 6 Pack
Item #: FAST-LC-MM50L-6 -
No reviews yet
Rating: none
Availability: In Stock
Price: $69.99

Fiber Optic FAST Connector, Pre-Polished, Multimode, 62.5/125 OM1, LC, 6 Pack
Item #: FAST-LC-MM62.5-6 -
No reviews yet
Rating: none
Availability: In Stock
Price: $66.69

Corning FuseLite Fiber Connector, Single Mode, 9/125, LC/UPC, Single Pack
Item #: SOC-LCU-900-SM -
No reviews yet
Rating: none
Availability: In Stock
Price: $21.99

UniCam High-Performance LC Connector, UPC Polish, Single Mode, Ceramic Ferrule, Single Pack
Item #: 95-200-99 -
No reviews yet
Rating: none
Availability: In Stock
Price: $21.07

Corning FuseLite Fiber Connector, Multimode, 50/125 OM2/OM3/OM4, LC, Single Pack
Item #: SOC-LC-900-OM4 -
No reviews yet
Rating: none
Availability: In Stock
Price: $18.99

UniCam High-Performance LC Connector, Multimode 62.5/125, Ceramic Ferrule, Single Pack
Item #: 95-000-99 -
No reviews yet
Rating: none
Availability: In Stock
Price: $17.67

UniCam High-Performance LC Connector, Multimode 50/125, Ceramic Ferrule, Single Pack
Item #: 95-050-99 -
No reviews yet
Rating: none
Availability: In Stock
Price: $17.20

UniCam High-Performance LC Connector, Multimode 50/125 10 Gig, Ceramic Ferrule, Single Pack
Item #: 95-050-99X -
No reviews yet
Rating: none
Availability: In Stock
Price: $15.99

Products 1-16 of 16